Club competitions and NEBA Qualifying events results.

Should an NEBA qualifying event clash with our regular monthly handicap event, this page will not contain results relative to handicap. NEBA qualifying events have qualifier details beside the event.

Date
Event
May 20
NEBA Summer Pairs Qualifier
Sep 20
NEBA Gazette Cup Qualifier
Oct 2
Bill Scott Memorial
Nov 4
NEBA Chronicle Cup Qualifier
Apr 3
Ashis Banerji Teams
Jan19
NEBA Kempson Vases Qualifier (Teams)
Feb 2
Ryton Cup / Whitbread Trophy Ladies/Gents Pairs
Feb10
Tetley Trophy Mixed Pairs
Mar30 2017
Sheila Stephenson Plate
Aug09
Qualifiers Cup
Mar 30 2017
Marathon details to end of March 2017

NEBA Chronicles Cup Qualifier. Second round at St George's Friday Jan 14, or Stannington Tuesday 18 Jan, or Newcastle Friday Jan 21. Players will be told which venue to attend. Table money £3 per player.

Pos
Names
Percentage
Q/R
1
Kathleen Armstrong & Bill Sadler
66.67
Q
2
Peter Walsh & Dave Dansie
60.32
Q
3
Phil Gibson & Dave Pentland
57.94
Q
4
Janet Springett & Sam Khadaroo
54.76
Q
5
Derek Gowans & Alex Hogg
51.98
Q
6
Audrey Harwood & Doug Young
51.59
R
7
Joan Robson & Alan Robson
51.19
R
8
Ruth Turner & Doreen Quick
50.79
R
9
Brenda Osborne & Alex Simpson
49.21
10
Ray Scott & Les Henderson
48.81
11
Margaret Quick & Arthur Quick
48.02
12
Veronica Tulley & Ros Rooney
47.62
13
Jean Edwards & Brian Edwards
46.03
14
Mary Kennerley & David Kennerley
45.63
15
Jean Hart & Joyce Eltringham
44.44
16
Bernard Shepherd & Frank Springett
43.65
17
Jean Thompson & Jim Colquhoun
42.86
18
Stu Wilson & Jim Kelly
38.49

NEBA Summer Pairs Qualifier. Final Sunday June 26 2011 at Stannington.

Pos
Names
Percentage
Q/R
1
Bernard Shepherd & Alex Simpson
69.77
Q
2
Peter Walsh & Dave Dansie
65.00
Q
3
Carole Newton & Doreen Dowell
60.45
Q
4
Anne Hauxwell & Ann Hopper
59.32
Q
5
Audrey Harwood & Doug Young
59.25
Q
6
Cynthia Bolton & Gavin Bolton
56.50
R
7
Ruth Turner & Doreen Quick
52.95
R
8
Phil Gibson & Dave Pentland
52.73
R
9
Pam Greenhill & Alan Greenhill
52.00
R
10
Joan Robson & Alan Robson
51.00
R
11
Jean Edwards & Brian Edwards
49.32
12
Kathleen Armstrong & Bill Sadler
47.00
13
Stu Wilson & Jim Kelly
45.91
14
Pauline Bell & Derek Mansfield
45.75
15
Ken White & Allan Hoggan
45.68
16
Jean Thompson & Janet Musson
44.75
17
Janet Springett & Sam Khadaroo
43.75
18
Jim Colquhoun & John Southern
43.25
19
Cheryl Henderson & Ray Scott
42.27
20
Veronica Tulley & Ros Rooney
42.05
21
Jean Hart & Joyce Eltringham
41.25
22
Alex Hogg & Derek Gowans
40.91
23
Edith Davison & Ron Davison
40.00
 

 

NEBA Kempson Vases.

Final Saturday 3 March 2012 at Stannington.

At least three of the qualifying team must make up the team at the final, £6 per person table money. The top two teams in this ranking list have qualified elsewhere.

 

Ryton Bridge Club   Thursday 19 January 12
Kempson Qualifying Heat

     Team                                          Total    MP
                                                   IMPs    (Club)
 Q1    7  Brenda Osborne & Mike Stanbury
          Frank Springett & Alan Eglon               +82      40
 Q2    6  Bernard Shepherd & Alex Simpson
          Bill Aynsley & Dan Benison                 +52      30
 Q3    1  Audrey Harwood & Doug Young
          Kathleen Armstrong & Bill Sadler           +31      20
 R4    8  Doreen Quick & Ruth Turner
          Veronica Tulley & Ros Rooney               +23      10
 R5   11  David Lambert & Les Henderson
          Phil Gibson & Dave Pentland                 +8
 R6    9  Janet Angel & Pauline Bell
          Allan Hoggan & Ken White                    +5
  7    3  Peter Walsh & Dave Dansie
          Janet Musson & Jean Thompson               -16
  8    5  Joyce Eltringham & Jean Hart
          Derek Gowans & Jim Colquhoun               -20
  9    4  Cheryl Henderson & Ray Scott
          Arthur Quick & John Southern               -40
  10    2  Joan Robson & Alan Robson
          Jean Edwards & Brian Edwards               -51
 11   10  Win Hyslop & Jennifer Robinson
          Barbara Coulson & Edith Davison            -74

 

 

 

Bill Scott Memorial Aggregate Competition October 2 2014.

Bill Scott Trophy

North/South Ranking

Pos
Pair
Names
Played
Adjust
Total
1
2
Joan Robson & Alan Robson
-720
0
-720
2
3
Ruth Turner & Doreen Quick
-1040
0
-1040
3
7
Jean Edwards & Brian Edwards
-1200
0
-1200
4
1
Kathleen Armstrong & John Southern
-1780
0
-1780
5
4
Audrey Harwood & Doug Young
-1840
0
-1840
6
6
Harold Wells & Allan Hoggan
-1970
0
-1970
7
5
Joan Jones & Dave Dansie
-2730
0
-2730

East/West ranking

Pos
Pair
Names
Played
Adjust
Total
1
27
Dave Pentland & Phil Gibson
2800
0
2800
2
26
Tom Carruthers & Dave Hendrick
2090
0
2090
3
21
Alan Eglon & Terry King
2070
0
2070
4
22
Janet Angel & Pauline Bell
1840
0
1840
5
23
Jim Colquhoun & Derek Gowans
1150
0
1150
6
24
David Lambert & Les Henderson
920
0
920
7
25
Irene Sharff & David Gold
410
0
410
 

 

Ashis Banerji Teams.

Ryton Bridge Club   Thursday 3 April 14
ashis

     Team                                          Total     Mast'Points               Points Against Team No.
                                                   IMPs    (Club)                    1   2   3   4   5
  1    2  Doreen Quick & Ruth Turner
          Dave Pentland & Phil Gibson                +51      20                     +6   *  +7 +18 +20
  2    4  Alex Simpson & Bernard Shepherd
          Dave Dansie & Derek Gowans                 +19      10                     +5 -18 +22   * +10
  3    3  Audrey Harwood & Doug Young
          Veronica Tulley & Greta Hair               -13                            +14  -7   * -22  +2
  4    1  Joan Robson & Alan Robson
          Tom Carruthers & Dave Hendrick             -25                              *  -6 -14  -5   0
  5    5  Stu Wilson & Jim Kelly
          David Lambert & Les Henderson              -32                              0 -20  -2 -10   *

 

Ryton Cup / Whitbread Trophy Ladies/Gents Pairs.

 
 

Tetley Trophy Mixed Pairs.

 



 

 

 

Gazette Cup Qualifier.

Final at Stannington on Sunday October 28th 2012 at 1pm, two sessions, no substitutes.

Pos
Names
Percentage
Q/R
1
Derek Mansfield & Frank Springett
63.96
Q
2
Alan Eglon & Terry King
62.34
Q
3
Pauline Bell & Dave Dansie
58.93
Q
4
Margaret Quick & Arthur Quick
54.87
R
5
Brenda Osborne & Colin Hepworth
53.93
R
6
Doreen Quick & Ruth Turner
53.25
R
7=
Cheryl Henderson & Ray Scott
53.21
7=
Les Henderson & David Lambert
53.21
9
Anne Hauxwell & Ann Hopper
52.14
10
Edith Davison & Ron Davison
50.36
11
Janet Springett & Desmond Dunleavy
48.93
12
Allan Hoggan & Ken White
42.14
13
Kathleen Armstrong & Bill Sadler
41.79
14
Greta Hair & Veronica Tulley
40.91
15
Jean Edwards & Brian Edwards
40.36
16
Jim Colquhoun & Derek Gowans
39.94
17
Joyce Eltringham & Jean Hart
38.21

Sheila Stephenson Trophy.

Pos
Names
Percentage
MP
Handicap
Nett
1
Audrey Harwood & Doug Young
60.42
24
50.79
9.63
2
David Lambert & Les Henderson
59.58
18
52.86
6.72
3
Jim Colquhoun & Derek Gowans
57.50
12
46.53
10.97
4
Tom Carruthers & Dave Hendrick
56.25
6
55.13
1.12
5
Phil Gibson & Dave Pentland
55.00
57.06
-2.06
6
Ruth Turner & Doreen Quick
52.08
52.45
-0.37
7
Kath Wallace & Margeret Iley
47.92
44.61
3.31
8
Jean Edwards & Brian Edwards
46.67
47.25
-0.57
9
Janet Angel & Pauline Bell
45.83
54.13
-8.30
10
Joan Jones & Dave Dansie
42.92
49.57
-6.65
11
Audrey Bain & Errol Broomfield
40.00
48.50
-8.50
12
Jean Thompson & Janet Musson
35.83
44.99
-9.16
 

 

Qualifiers Cup.

Pos
Names
Percentage
M.P.
1
Janet Springett & Derek Mansfield
61.14
48
2
Brenda Osborne & Alex Simpson
57.27
42
3
Mike Craig & Desmond Dunleavy
56.82
36
4
Ann Hopper & Anne Hauxwell
56.14
30
5
Brian Pacey & Frank Springett
55.91
24
6
Joan Robson & Alan Robson
54.32
18
7
Audrey Harwood & Doug Young
52.95
12
8
Kathleen Armstrong & Bill Sadler
52.27
6
9
Peter Walsh & Dave Dansie
52.05
10
Pam Greenhill & Alan Greenhill
51.36
11
Cynthia Bolton & Gavin Bolton
50.68
12
Arthur Quick & John Southern
48.86
13
David Lambert & Les Henderson
48.18
14=
Joyce Eltringham & Jean Hart
47.95
14=
Allan Hoggan & Ken White
47.95
16
John Curry & Ron Archibald
47.05
17
Janet Angel & Pauline Bell
46.82
18
Brian Edwards & Jean Edwards
46.14
19
Val Ireland & Ray Richardson
43.18
20
Jim Kelly & Stu Wilson
42.50
21
Belle Boast & Margaret Danskin
41.82
22
Alex Hogg & Derek Gowans
38.64
 

 

Marathon Details.

 

Marathon Individual Start date 07 Apr 2016 End date 30 Mar 2017 minimum plays 8
                  play  avg%  best  %                           play  avg%  best  %
Alan Eglon           9 56.50  1 67.86         Allan Hoggan        29 52.69  1 65.10
Audrey Bain         30 48.18  1 61.98         Audrey Harwood      46 50.82  1 66.07
Brian Edwards       34 47.23  2 60.00         Cheryl Henderson    13 44.94  4 56.55
Dave Dansie         47 48.10  1 68.25         Dave Hendrick       32 55.02  1 68.65
Dave Pentland       22 56.96  1 66.15         David Lambert       37 53.85  1 68.25
Derek Gowans        41 47.20  1 59.90         Doreen Quick        34 52.08  1 63.69
Doug Young          44 51.19  1 66.07         Errol Broomfield    34 48.29  1 61.98
Greta Hair          26 44.91  3 55.00         Janet Angel         37 54.18  1 73.81
Janet Musson        26 44.67  1 58.75         Jean Edwards        34 47.23  2 60.00
Jean Thompson       33 44.68  1 58.75         Jim Colquhoun       36 46.44  1 59.90
Jim Kelly           10 52.31  1 63.19         Joan Jones          36 50.70  1 68.25
John Southern       25 49.25  1 64.44         Kath Wallace        24 44.75  2 52.92
Kathleen Armstrong  31 52.70  1 65.10         Les Henderson       47 52.20  1 68.25
Margeret Iley       24 44.75  2 52.92         Pauline Bell        38 53.65  1 73.81
Penny  Bailey       23 48.79  1 61.11         Phil Gibson         22 56.96  1 66.15
Phillip Ward        17 43.11  4 52.98         Ruth Turner         34 52.80  1 65.48
Stu Wilson          26 50.57  1 63.19         Terry King           8 58.31  1 67.86
Tom Carruthers      34 55.31  1 68.65         Veronica Tulley     32 45.06  2 55.83


Marathon Pairs Start date 07 Apr 2016 End date 30 Mar 2017 minimum plays 8
                                      play  avg%  best  %
Alan Eglon & Terry King                  8 58.31  1 67.86
Allan Hoggan & Kathleen Armstrong       29 52.69  1 65.10
Audrey Bain & Errol Broomfield          30 48.18  1 61.98
Audrey Harwood & Doug Young             44 51.19  1 66.07
Brian Edwards & Jean Edwards            34 47.23  2 60.00
Cheryl Henderson & Les Henderson         8 45.79  4 56.55
Dave Dansie & Joan Jones                30 50.92  1 68.25
Dave Dansie & Phillip Ward              17 43.11  4 52.98
Dave Hendrick & Tom Carruthers          32 55.02  1 68.65
Dave Pentland & Phil Gibson             22 56.96  1 66.15
David Lambert & Les Henderson           36 53.75  1 68.25
Derek Gowans & Jim Colquhoun            36 46.44  1 59.90
Doreen Quick & Ruth Turner              27 52.85  1 63.69
Greta Hair & Veronica Tulley            26 44.91  3 55.00
Janet Angel & Pauline Bell              35 53.99  1 73.81
Janet Musson & Jean Thompson            26 44.67  1 58.75
Jim Kelly & Stu Wilson                  10 52.31  1 63.19
John Southern & Penny  Bailey           21 48.76  1 61.11
Kath Wallace & Margeret Iley            24 44.75  2 52.92